Books to Box Office Voting Instructions

To vote for our favorite Teen book to movie adaptations we will be using a free web service called Poll Everywhere.  Since we’re starting with the books, the categories are loosely organized by genre.  Below is a copy of the ballot that includes all the “nominated” book titles and authors.  When we start voting, the polls will have pictures of the corresponding movie title (so for movies that have been re-made multiple times throughout the years, we have provided a specific title to be considered).

[*Winners added: March 15, 2014]

Books to Box Office BallotSo, how does Poll Everywhere actually work?

We have provided links to each poll where you can see the live results from our voting.  Instructions are also provided on each poll, but basically you’ll be texting your responses.  You simply send a text message to the five digit number 22333. In the body of the message, you’ll type a keyword or set of numbers exactly as you see it on the poll.

Live Results Poll

Poll Everywhere is super serious about privacy. We cannot see your phone numbers, and you’ll never receive follow-up text messages outside this voting process.

Standard text messaging rates apply, so it may be free for you or up to twenty cents on some carriers if you do not have a text messaging plan.  If you would rather not text or don’t have a cell phone, we have also provided links to vote via the web.  Below is a screen shot of our first poll.   All you do, is click on your choice and it submits your vote to the live results poll (pictured above).

Web Voting

Don’t worry if you haven’t read the book and only seen the movie (or vice versa or even neither).  We’re here to have fun, so feel free to make your judgement based solely on commercials and trailers you’ve seen or what you think your cat would like best.

Let’s get started!

Click on the titles of each category to access the live results texting polls.  And don’t worry, the web voting links are provided too!

Happy voting!

Best Animated Movie

  • The Fantastic Mr. Fox by Roald Dahl
  • Coraline by Neil Gaiman
  • Persepolis by Marjane Satrapi

[And the winner is: Coraline]

Best Classic Tween Movie

  • The Wizard of Oz by L. Frank Baum
  • Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
  • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory by Roald Dahl
  • Nancy Drew by Carolyn Keene
  • Charlotte’s Web by E.B. White

[And the winner is: The Wizard of Oz]

Best Classic Teen Movie

  • Little Women by Louisa May Alcott
  • Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen
  • The Count of Monte Cristo by Alexandre Dumas
  • The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald
  • To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
  • Romeo + Juliet by William Shakespeare
  • Journey to the Center of the Earth by Jules Verne

[And the winner is: The Great Gatsby]

Best Teen Fantasy Movie

  • Tuck Everlasting by Natalie Babbitt
  • The Wizard of Oz by L. Frank Baum
  • The NeverEnding Story by Michael Ende
  • Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson
  • Big Fish by Daniel Wallace

[And the winner is: The NeverEnding Story]

Best Teen Fantasy/Fairy Tale Movie

  • Beastly by Alex Flinn
  • Stardust by Neil Gaiman
  • The Princess Bride by William Goldman
  • Aquamarine by Alice Hoffman
  • Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson

[And the winner is: The Princess Bride]

Best Movie Adapted from a Graphic Novel

  • Hellboy by Mike Mignola
  • The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen by Alan Moore
  • V for Vendetta by Alan Moore
  • Watchmen by Alan Moore
  • Scott Pilgrim by Bryan Lee O’Malley

[And the winner is: Watchmen]

Best Teen Historical Fiction Movie

  • The Boy in the Striped Pajamas: A Fable by John Boyne
  • War Horse by Michael Morpurgo
  • The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick
  • The Book Thief by Markus Zusak

[And the winners are: Hugo and The Book Thief]

Best Teen Non-Fiction Movie

  • The Diary of a Young Girl (movie title: Diary of Anne Frank) by Anne Frank
  • Cheaper by the Dozen by Frank B. Gilbreth
  • The Freedom Writers Diary by Erin Gruewell
  • Soul Surfer by Bethany Hamilton
  • Persepolis by Marjane Satrapi

[And the winner is: Soul Surfer]

Best Tween Realistic Fiction Movie

  • Hoot by Carl Hiassen
  • Where the Red Fern Grows by Wilson Rawls
  • How to Eat Fried Worms by Thomas Rockwell
  • Freaky Friday by Mary Rodgers
  • Holes by Louis Sachar

[And the winner is: Where the Red Fern Grows]

Best Teen Realistic Fiction Movie

  • Struck by Lightning: The Carson Phillips Journal by Chris Colfer
  • Fat Kid Rules the World by K.L. Going
  • The Outsiders by S.E. Hinton
  • Girl, Interrupted by Susanna Kaysen
  • Youth in Revolt by C.D. Payne
  • It’s Kind of a Funny Story by Ned Vizzini

[And the winner is: The Outsiders]

Best Realistic Fiction Tearjerker Movie

  • Speak by Laurie Halse Anderson
  • The Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky
  • Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close by Jonathan Safron Foer
  • My Sister’s Keeper by Jodi Picoult
  • A Walk to Remember by Nicholas Sparks

[And the winner is: The Perks of Being a Wallflower]

Best Teen Romance Movie

  • Nick and Norah’s Infinite Playlist by Rachel Cohn and David Levithan
  • I Love You, Beth Cooper by Larry Doyle
  • Romeo + Juliet by William Shakespeare
  • The Spectacular Now by Tim Tharp
  • Flipped by Wendelin Van Draanen

[And the winner is: Romeo + Juliet]

Best Teen Paranormal Romance Movie

  • Tuck Everlasting by Natalie Babbitt
  • City of Bones by Cassandra Clare
  • Beautiful Creatures by Kami Garcia and Margaret Stohl
  • Warm Bodies by Isaac Marion
  • The Twilight Saga by Stephanie Meyer

[And the winners are: City of Bones and Warm Bodies]

Best Awkward Love Triangle

  • The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
  • The Host by Stephanie Meyer
  • The Twilight Saga by Stephanie Meyer
  • Scott Pilgrim by Bryan Lee O’Malley
  • Percy Jackson and the Olympians by Rick Riordan

[And the winner is: The Hunger Games]

Best Teen Science Fiction Movie

  • I, Robot by Isaac Asimov
  • Jurassic Park by Michael Crichton
  • City of Ember by Jeanne DPrau
  • I am Legend by Richard Matheson
  • How I Live Now by Meg Rosoff

[And the winner is: Jurassic Park]

Best Teen Science Fiction/Extra-terrestrial Movie

  • The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams
  • Ender’s Game by Orson Scott Card
  • I am Number Four by Pittacus Lore
  • The Host by Stephanie Meyer

[And the winner is: The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy]

Worst Teen Movie

  • Something Wicked This Way Comes by Ray Bradbury
  • A Princess of Mars (movie title: John Carter) by Edgar Rice Burroughs
  • Beautiful Creatures by Kami Garcia and Margaret Stohl
  • Eragon by Christopher Paolini
  • The Golden Compass by Philip Pullman

[And the winner is: The Golden Compass]

Best Teen Series

  • The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
  • The Chronicles of Narnia by C.S. Lewis
  • The Twilight Saga by Stephanie Meyer
  • Percy Jackson and the Olympians by Rick Riordan
  • Harry Potter by J.K. Rowling
  • The Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien

[And the winner is: The Lord of the Rings]

Best Teen Movie of 2013

  • Ender’s Game by Orson Scott Card
  • City of Bones by Cassandra Clare
  • Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
  • Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters by Rick Riordan
  • The Spectacular Now by Tim Tharp
  • The Book Thief by Markus Zusak

[And the winner is: Catching Fire]

Most Anticipated Teen Movie of 2014

  • Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
  • The Maze Runner by James Dashner
  • The Fault in our Stars by John Green
  • The Giver by Lois Lowry
  • Divergent by Veronica Roth

[And the winners are: The Fault in Our Stars and Divergent]

Thank you for participating!

Advertisements

About Princess Leia

I am the Teen Services Librarian at the Grayslake Area Public Library.
This entry was posted in Teen Programs. Bookmark the permalink.